Mint oil – application and properties

leaf-3070153_640

Peppermint Oil (Latin: Oleum Menthae piperitae) is an essential oil obtained from peppermint (Latin: Mentha piperita L.), also called mint. Peppermint is one of the longest used herbs. Its history dates back to the times of ancient Rome and Egypt, when peppermint leaves were used to treat digestive ailments. 

The production of mint oil began in the sixteenth century, when for the first time it was distilled with water vapor from fresh peppermint leaves. Mint oil is a colorless or light yellow liquid with a characteristic smell and taste. Its valuable properties have found application in natural medicine, cosmetology and gastronomy. Why, then, he owes his properties and how can he be used? 

__

Here you can find healthy fats – CLICK

__

Peppermint oil – composition 

Mint oil in its composition contains menthol, which forms up to 86% of mint oil. It has a soothing, anesthetic, cooling and antiseptic effect, which is responsible for most of the healing properties of the oil. In addition to menthol, peppermint oil also contains min. isomenton, isomenthol, eucalyptol, limonene and carvone. 

Peppermint oil – properties and application 

natural medicine 

Mint oil has anti-inflammatory, analgesic, diastolic and refreshing effects. Similarly to infusions of peppermint leaves, peppermint oil has a positive effect on the functioning of the digestive system, by showing a choleretic effect, stimulating the secretion of gastric juice. Thanks to this, it improves and regulates digestive processes. In medicine, peppermint oil is used in the auxiliary treatment of irritable bowel syndrome, dyspepsia, colic, liver ailments and flatulence. The antiseptic effect of peppermint oil has found application in the treatment of acne and inflammation of the skin and mucous membranes of the mouth. Ideally suited to the treatment of bronchitis, flu and cold as an expectorant, anti-inflammatory, soothing and antibacterial. Menthol has an action that causes a feeling of coolness, so it relieves pain. Mint oil is therefore used in pain, migraine and rheumatism. Spot-applied to a sore place can relieve muscle, joint and tendon pain. 

cosmetology 

Mint oil has also found application in cosmetology. This essential oil is a great antiseptic, so it can be used in the treatment of acne and inflammation of the skin. Ideally suited to the care of oily skin prone to irritation and pimples. The cooling effect of menthol has also found application in toothpastes, mouthwashes, as well as in refreshing creams and shampoos. 

aromatherapy 

Using mint oil for aromatherapy helps to improve memory and concentration. It helps to reduce stress and nervous tension and clears the airways. 

Mint oil – how to use it? 

Indigestion, heartburn, stomach ache, nausea – add a few drops of peppermint oil to a glass of warm water and drink. 

Headache, migraine – use a few drops of peppermint oil for massage in the temples and places along the hairline. 

Bad breath – prepare a rinse from a glass of warm water with the addition of a few drops of peppermint oil. 

Itching of the skin, inflammation, insect bites – massage the peppermint oil into the place affected by itching, skin hives or insect bites. 

Pain in the joints, muscles and tendons – massage the peppermint oil in the place affected by pain. 

Stress, anxiety, tension – mix a few drops of peppermint oil with 2 tablespoons of water and place in a small container on the radiator. 

Cold, runny nose – a few drops of peppermint essential oil on a clean tissue and use for inhalation. You can also pour a few drops of the oil into hot water and inhale to clear the airways. 

__

You can read also: The refreshing effects of Mint!

Posted on: May 7, 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *